VBS Schedule 2021

Friday August 13

5:00-5:45 pm – Supper for everyone (VBSers and parents)/Registration (Donna, Hannah, Brad M)

                Food: Dorothy, Bertha, Ruth R, Lila, Lydia, Nina

                Games people, be prepared to begin leading a few games after people are finishing eating. (Nikki, Rebeca, Will, Abigail)

5:45 pm – Kickoff outside (welcome, instructions, worship through music, Diver Dave Skit) (Glen, Brad B, John, Amber, Cynthia, Steve, Sheyan)

6:15-6:35 pm – 20 minute stations (likely some leaders will have a break as groups are rotating)

  • Worship through art (K-3) (Brad M, Breanna)

    • Cynthia, Lila, Keith, Samantha

  • Worship through teaching (4-6) (Sharon, Daniel)

    • Eliane, Donnie, Martha

6:40-7:00 pm – 20 minute stations (likely some leaders will have a break as groups are rotating)

  • Worship through teaching (K-3) (Brad M, Breanna)

    • Elena, Curtis, Hannah

  • Worship through play (4-6) (Sharon, Daniel)

    • Nikki, Rebeca, Will, Abigail

7:05-7:25 pm – 20 minute stations (likely some leaders will have a break as groups are rotating)

  • Worship through play (K-3) (Brad M, Breanna)

    • Nikki, Rebeca, Will, Abigail

  • Worship through conversation (Kid Vid) (4-6) (Sharon, Daniel)

    • Brenda, Sheyan

7:30 pm – Snack (Dorothy, Bertha, Ruth R, Lila, Lydia, Nina)

7:40-8:00 pm – 20 minute stations (likely some leaders will have a break as groups are rotating)

  • Worship through art (4-6) (Sharon, Daniel)

    • Cynthia, Lila, Keith, Samantha

  • Worship through conversation (Kid Vid) (K-3) (Brad M, Breanna)

    • Brenda, Sheyan

8:00 pm – Home time

 

 

 

Saturday August 14

9:00-9:15 am – VBSers arrive/Registration (Donna, Hannah, Brad M)

9:15 am – Kickoff (welcome, worship through music, Diver Dan skit) (Glen, Brad B, John, Amber, Cynthia, Steve, Sheyan)

9:45-10:05 am – 20 minute stations (likely some leaders will have a break as groups are rotating)

  • Worship through art (K-3) (Brad M, Breanna)

    • Cynthia, Lila, Keith, Samantha

  • Worship through teaching (4-6) (Sharon, Daniel)

    • Ashton

10:10-10:30 am – 20 minute stations (likely some leaders will have a break as groups are rotating)

  • Worship through teaching (K-3) (Brad M, Breanna)

    • Ashton

  • Worship through play (4-6) (Sharon, Daniel)

    • Nikki, Rebeca, Will, Abigail

10:35 am – Snack (Dorothy, Bertha, Ruth R, Lila, Lydia, Nina)

10:55-11:15 am – 20 minute stations (likely some leaders will have a break as groups are rotating)

  • Worship through play (K-3) (Brad M, Breanna)

    • Nikki, Rebeca, Will, Abigail

  • Worship through conversation (Kid Vid) (4-6) (Sharon, Daniel)

    • Brenda, Sheyan

11:20-11:40 am – 20 minute stations (likely some leaders will have a break as groups are rotating)

  • Worship through art (4-6) (Sharon, Daniel)

    • Cynthia, Lila, Keith, Samantha

  • Worship through conversation (Kid Vid) (K-3) (Brad M, Breanna)

    • Brenda, Sheyan

11:45 pm – Lunch (Dorothy, Bertha, Ruth R, Lila, Lydia, Nina)

                Games people, be prepared to begin leading a few games after people are finishing eating. (Nikki, Rebeca, Will)

12:45-1:05 pm – 20 minute stations (likely some leaders will have a break as groups are rotating)

  • Worship through art (K-3) (Brad M, Breanna)

    • Cynthia, Lila, Keith, Samantha

  • Worship through teaching (4-6) (Sharon, Daniel)

    • Eliane, Donnie, Martha

1:10-1:30 pm – 20 minute stations (likely some leaders will have a break as groups are rotating)

  • Worship through teaching (K-3) (Brad M, Breanna)

    • Elena, Curtis, Hannah

  • Worship through play (4-6) (Sharon, Daniel)

    • Nikki, Rebeca, Will, Abigail

1:35-1:55 pm – 20 minute stations (likely some leaders will have a break as groups are rotating)

  • Worship through play (K-3) (Brad M, Breanna)

    • Nikki, Rebeca, Will, Abigail

  • Worship through conversation (Kid Vid) (4-6) (Sharon, Daniel)

    • Brenda, Sheyan

2:00-2:20 pm – 20 minute stations (likely some leaders will have a break as groups are rotating)

  • Worship through art (4-6) (Sharon, Daniel)

    • Cynthia, Lila, Keith, Samantha

  • Worship through conversation (Kid Vid) (K-3) (Brad M, Breanna)

    • Brenda, Sheyan

2:25 pm – Snack (Dorothy, Bertha, Ruth R, Lila, Lydia, Nina)

2:35 pm – Closing (skits, announcements, worship through music, Diver Dave skit) (Glen, Brad B, John, Amber, Cynthia, Steve, Sheyan)

3:00 pm – Home time

 

 

 

Sunday August 15

10:00 am – Worship together (everyone welcome)

11:30 pm – BBQ/games (Nikki, Rebeca, Will, Abigail)

Food: Dorothy, Bertha, Ruth R, Lila, Lydia, Nina